LPP 6.12 - Public Art on Private Land

Consultation has concluded

Planning and Development Act 2005

TOWN PLANNING SCHEME AMENDMENT

Local Planning Scheme No.3:- Local Planning Policy 6.12 - Public Art on Private Land

The City is advertising for public comment a draft Local Planning Policy 6.12 - Public Art on Private Land. This Policy will require developers to provide public art within their developments that have a value of over $2 million where the development is:

  • A residential development of 10 multiple dwellings or more in Residential R60 zones and higher
  • A non-residential development
  • A mixed use and non-residential development in a Special Use zone or
  • Located in a Business, Civic, Development, District Centre, Hotel, Local Centre, Mixed Business, Mixed Use, Private Institution, Regional Centre, or Service Station zone.

This Policy does not apply to:

  • Single or grouped dwelling developments
  • Multiple dwelling developments with less than 10 dwellings in a Residential zone
  • Developments in an Industry zone.

The Policy also allows applicants to make a cash-in-lieu contribution towards public art elsewhere in the City instead of providing it onsite.

Where can I find more information about the Policy?

More information about why the City is proposing this Local Planning Policy can be found in the Council report which can be viewed by downloading the Council minutes in the Document Library.

The Local Planning Policy document details the changes to the Local Planning Scheme No.3 that the City is proposing, which is located in the Document Library.

Alternatively, a copy is available for viewing during business hours (8.30am – 5.00pm, Monday to Friday) at the City of Stirling Main Administration Building located at 25 Cedric Street, Stirling.

Planning and Development Act 2005

TOWN PLANNING SCHEME AMENDMENT

Local Planning Scheme No.3:- Local Planning Policy 6.12 - Public Art on Private Land

The City is advertising for public comment a draft Local Planning Policy 6.12 - Public Art on Private Land. This Policy will require developers to provide public art within their developments that have a value of over $2 million where the development is:

  • A residential development of 10 multiple dwellings or more in Residential R60 zones and higher
  • A non-residential development
  • A mixed use and non-residential development in a Special Use zone or
  • Located in a Business, Civic, Development, District Centre, Hotel, Local Centre, Mixed Business, Mixed Use, Private Institution, Regional Centre, or Service Station zone.

This Policy does not apply to:

  • Single or grouped dwelling developments
  • Multiple dwelling developments with less than 10 dwellings in a Residential zone
  • Developments in an Industry zone.

The Policy also allows applicants to make a cash-in-lieu contribution towards public art elsewhere in the City instead of providing it onsite.

Where can I find more information about the Policy?

More information about why the City is proposing this Local Planning Policy can be found in the Council report which can be viewed by downloading the Council minutes in the Document Library.

The Local Planning Policy document details the changes to the Local Planning Scheme No.3 that the City is proposing, which is located in the Document Library.

Alternatively, a copy is available for viewing during business hours (8.30am – 5.00pm, Monday to Friday) at the City of Stirling Main Administration Building located at 25 Cedric Street, Stirling.